Courses


11 April 2018

  • Hall 3 – Thoracic Radiology Course
  • Hall 4 – EBUS Bronchoscopy – From Theory to Practice
  • Hall 5 – Tobacco Control
  • Hall 6 – Allergy Course for Pulmonologists
  • Hall 7 – Basic Clinical Research (Good Clinical Practice) Education
  • Hall 8 – Tracheal, Bronchial and Vascular Sleeve Resections (with practical applications)
  • Hall 9 – Acute Respiratory Failure and Basic Invasive Mechanical Ventilation
  • Hall 10 – Differential Diagnosis from PAH to CTEPH
  • Hall 11 – Cystic Fibrosis from Childhood to Adulthood
  • Hall 12 – Interactive Polysomnography Scoring
  • Hall 13 – Planning of a Scientific Research-Data from Kitchen to Table
  • Calista Hotel / Hall 14 – Basic Clinical Problems and Their Solutions
  • Calista Hotel / Hall 15 – Emergencies in Pulmonary Medicine
  • Calista Hotel / Hall 16 – Assessment from A to Z in COPD and Pulmonary Rehabilitation
  • Calista Hotel / Hall 17 – Management of Pulmonary Infections in Immunosuppressed Patients (with Case Presentations)
Hall 3 – Thoracic Radiology Course
Time Hall 3
Thoracic Radiology Course
Moderators: Figen Demirkazık, Recep Savaş
08:00 – 08:30 Opening
Figen Demirkazık, Recep Savaş
08:30 – 09:00 Introduction, learning objectives, expectations, pre-test
Figen Demirkazık, Recep Savaş
09:00 – 09:30 Chest X-ray (CXR) and blind spots
Recep Savaş
09:30 – 09:50 Atelectasis appearance at CXR
Recep Savaş
09:50 – 10:10 Signs at CXR
Ragıp Özkan
10:10 – 10:30 CXR – Cases
Selen Bayraktaroğlu
10:30-10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:05 Computerized tomography and cross-sectional anatomy
Gonca Erbaş
11:05 – 11:35 Solid and subsolid nodules
Çetin Atasoy
11:35 – 12:00 Invasion criteria for lung cancer
Figen Demirkazık
12:00 – 12:30 Case presentations
Can Karaman
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 13:50 Interstitial fibrosis: Differentiation criteria
Çetin Atasoy
13:50 – 14:10 CT and MRI for mediastinal diseases
Canan Akman
14:10 – 14:30 Pleural diseases
Ragıp Özkan
14:30 – 15:00 Case presentations
Canan Akman
15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 – 15:30 Important messages for pulmonary thromboemboli
Gonca Erbaş
15:30 – 15:45 Nonthrombotic pulmonary emboli
Selen Bayraktaroğlu
15:45-16:00 Vasculitis
Selen Bayraktaroğlu
16:00 – 16:15 Lung problems of immune-suppressed patients
Can Karaman
16:15 – 16:30 Post-test, feedback, certificate distribution and closing remarks
Figen Demirkazık, Recep Savaş
Hall 4 – EBUS Bronchoscopy – From Theory to Practice
Time Hall 4
EBUS Bronchoscopy – From Theory to Practice
Moderators: Ömer Özbudak, Turhan Ece
08:00 – 08:30 Opening
Ömer Özbudak, Turhan Ece
08:30 – 09:00 Introduction, learning objectives, expectations, pre-test
Ömer Özbudak, Turhan Ece
09:00 – 09:30 How to perform anesthesia at EBUS Bronchoscopy?
Gülşah Günlüoğlu
09:30 – 10:00 EBUS Bronchoscopy; how to join CT and Bronchoscopic anatomy
Tuncay Göksel
10:00 – 10:30 EBUS Bronchoscopy(Radial probe) practise with cases
Demet Karnak
10:30-10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:30 EBUS Bronchoscopy (Convex probe) practise with casess
Ömer Özbudak
11:30 – 12:15 EBUS Bronchoscopy; what is the importance of of specimen preparation in pathological diagnosis?
İrem Hicran Özbudak
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 15:00 Recognition of  EBUS Bronchoscopy (Convex probe) device and EBUS needle
Ömer Özbudak, Cantürk Taşçı
15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 – 16:00 EBUS Bronchoscopy workshop with the simulation device
Serap Duru, Ezgi Demirdöğen Çetinoğlu
16:00 – 16:15 Post-test, feedback, certificate distribution and closing remarks
Ömer Özbudak, Turhan Ece
Hall 5 – Tobacco Control
Time Hall 5
Tobacco Control
Moderators: Funda Öztuna, Cengiz Özge
08:30 – 08:40 Opening, introduction, programme, learning objectives, expectations, pre-test
Funda Öztuna, Cengiz Özge
08:40 – 09:00 Studies on Tobacco Control in Turkey
Peyman Altan
09:00 – 09:15 What does the data about tobacco tell?
Osman Elbek
09:15 – 09:30 The (un)changing face of tobacco industry
Elif Dağlı
09:30 – 09:45 Tobacco, youth and woman
Füsun Yıldız
09:45 – 10:05 Neurobiological dimensions of tobacco addiction with current data
Zeynep Ayfer Aytemur
10:05 – 10:30 Clinical assessment,   Which intervention in which phase of smoking cessation?
Funda Öztuna
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:15 Pharmacological treatment
Esra Uzaslan
11:15 – 11:35 Approach to recurrent events
Atilla Uysal
11:35 – 12:15 Tips of  behavioral-cognitive methods for pulmonologists
Pınar Pazarlı Bostan, Halis Özerk
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 13:45 Difficult cases (Pregnants, Patients with Cardiovascular Diseases, Cancer Patients)
Banu Salepçi
13:45 – 14:00 Smoking cessation in special occasions
Filiz Çağla Uyanusta Küçük
14:00 – 14:15 Electronic cigarette
Cengiz Özge
14:15 – 14:30 Hookah and nicotin releasing systems
Pelin Duru Çetinkaya
14:30 – 15:00 Small Group Study ( Intervention according to stages)
Oğuz Kılınç, Pelin Duru Çetinkaya
15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 – 15:45 Small Group Study (Pharmacological Treatment)
Atilla Uysal, Pınar Pazarlı Bostan
15:45 – 16:00 Post-test, feedback, certificate distribution and closing remarks
Funda Öztuna, Cengiz Özge
Hall 6 – Allergy Course for Pulmonologists
Time Hall 6
Allergy Course for Pulmonologists
Moderators: Bülent Şekerel, A. Fuat Kalyoncu
08:00 – 08:30 Opening
Bülent Şekerel, A. Fuat Kalyoncu
08:30 – 09:00 Introduction, learning objectives, expectations, pre-test
Bülent Şekerel, A. Fuat Kalyoncu
09:00 – 09:45 What is ‘allergy’ that they call?
Can Kocabaş
09:45 – 10:30 Our main trump for detecting allergy in a patient with asthma: History and physical examination
A. Fuat Kalyoncu
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:30 How do we detect allergy in a patient with asthma? When and and in which conditions should a pulmonologist order skin prick test and specific IgE measurement?
Füsun Kalpaklıoğlu
11:30 – 12:15 Don’t forget to ask for allergic rhinitis in a patient with asthma
Cemal Cingi
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 14:00 Whisch asthma patients shuld be consulted to an allergist?
What does an allergist do to these patients?
A. Berna Dursun
14:00 – 14:30 Speacial treatment modalities for allergy: What should we recommend in terms of prevention from allergens?
Gül Karakaya
14:30 – 15:00 Speacial treatment modalities for allergy: Is immunotherapy effective in asthma? Is it secure?
Ferda Öner Erkekol
15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 – 15:45 Speacial treatment modalities for allergy:  Biological treatment: in which asthma type?
Dilşad Mungan
15:45 – 16:00 Post-test, feedback, certificate distribution and closing remarks
Bülent Şekerel, A. Fuat Kalyoncu
Hall 7 – Basic Clinical Research (Good Clinical Practice) Education
Time Hall 7
Basic Clinical Research (Good Clinical Practice) Education
Moderators: Tuncay Göksel, Yeşim Tunçok
08:00 – 08:30 Introduction, learning objectives, expectations, pre-test
Tuncay Göksel, Yeşim Tunçok
08:30 – 09:00 International arrangements and ethical principles of clinical research
Yeşim Tunçok
09:00 – 09:30 Design of clinical research and stages of drug development
Hamdi Akan
09:30 – 10:00 National arrangements in clinical research
Nihal Burul Bozkurt
10:00 – 10:30 Ethical committees and assessment process for clinical research
Hülya Ellidokuz
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 12:15 Group work 1 (Sides and their responsibilities at clinical research according to IKU guidelines, 6 groups in 12-13 people)
Yeşim Tunçok, Sedef Gidener, Hülya Ellidokuz, Aylin Arıcı, Ayşe Gelal, Cenk Ecevit
12:15-13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 14:00 Informed consent form
Aylin Arıcı
14:00 – 15:00 Group work-2 (Designs of clinical research and drup development stages, 6 groups in 12-13 people)
Yeşim Tunçok, Sedef Gidener, Hülya Ellidokuz, Aylin Arıcı, Ayşe Gelal, Cenk Ecevit
15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 – 15:45 Management of clinical research (Start of a research, resource documents and compliance to protocole)
Sibel Atış Nayci
15:45 – 17:00 Post-test, feedback, certificate distribution and closing remarks
Tuncay Göksel, Yeşim Tunçok
Hall 8 – Tracheal, Bronchial and Vascular Sleeve Resections (with practical applications)
Time Hall 8
Tracheal, Bronchial and Vascular Sleeve Resections (with practical applications)
Moderators: M. Ali Bedirhan, Ozan Usluer
08:00 – 08:30 Opening
M. Ali Bedirhan, Ozan Usluer
08:30 – 09:00 Introduction, learning objectives, expectations, pre-test
M. Ali Bedirhan, Ozan Usluer
09:00 – 09:30 Surgical indications and patient selection
Levent Dertsiz
09:30 – 10:00 Tracheal resections due to malign or benign cause
Altemur Karamustafaoğlu
10:00 – 10:30 Bronchial sleeve resections
Hasan Türüt
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:20 Carinal sleeve resections
Celal Buğra Sezen
11:20 – 11:55 Vascular sleeve resections
Atilla Eroğlu
11:55 – 12:30 Early and late complications
Ümit Aydoğmuş
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 15:00 Practical applications:
3 tables with carinal and bronchial sleeve / 2 tables with tracheal sleeve / 1 table with vascular sleeve
15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 – 16:00 1st Table: Carinal and bronchial sleeve
Levent Dertsiz, Cüneyt Kurul
2nd Table: Carinal and bronchial sleeve
Şeyda Örs Kaya, Celal Buğra Sezen
3rd Table: Carinal and bronchial sleeve
Feridun Işık, Hasan Türüt
4th Table:Tracheal sleeve
Soner Gürsoy, Altemur Karamustafaoğlu
5th Table: Tracheal sleeve
Ali Çelik, Ümit Aydoğmuş
6th Table: Vascular sleeve
Refik Ülkü, Atilla Eroğlu
16:00 – 16:15 Post-test, feedback, certificate distribution and closing remarks
M. Ali Bedirhan, Ozan Usluer
Hall 9 – Acute Respiratory Failure and Basic Invasive Mechanical Ventilation
Time Hall 9
Acute Respiratory Failure and Basic Invasive Mechanical Ventilation
Moderators: Özlem Ediboğlu, Özlem Yazıcıoğlu Moçin
08:30 – 09:00 Opening introduction, learning objectives, expectations, pre-test
Özlem Ediboğlu, Özlem Yazıcıoğlu Moçin
09:00 – 09:20 Respiratory failure
Ezgi Özyılmaz
09:20 – 09:50 Radiology of a patient with respiratory failure
Gonca Erbaş
09:50 – 10:10 Invasive Mechanical Ventilation (İMV): Basic principles,  indications and modes
Aydın Çiledağ
10:10 – 10:30 Basic nutrition at ICU
Defne Altıntaş
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:15 IMV adjustement at the begining and monitorization
Cüneyt Saltürk
11:15 – 11:40 Basic sedoanalgesia at ICU
Melda Türkoğlu
11:40 – 12:00 Complications of mechanical ventilation
Muhammed Emin Akkoyunlu
12:00 – 12:30 Weaning
Nalan Adıgüzel
12:30-13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 14:00 Mechanical ventilation at home: For who, when and how?
Özlem Yazıcıoğlu Moçin
14:00 – 14:20 Bronchoscopy at ICU
Özlem Ediboğlu
14:20 – 14:40 Invasive mechanical ventilation practices with cases and problems
Case 1: Tuğba Önalan
14:40 – 15:00 Invasive mechanical ventilation practices with cases and problems
Case 2: Aslıhan Yalçın
15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 – 16:15 Practices with scenario
Station 1: Tuğba Önalan, Nalan Adıgüzel, Ezgi Özyılmaz
Station 2: Aslıhan Yalçın, Defne Altıntaş
Station 3: Aydın Çiledağ, M. Emin Akkoyunlu, Melda Türkoğlu
16:15 – 16:30 Post-test, feedback, certificate distribution and closing remarks
Özlem Ediboğlu, Özlem Yazıcıoğlu Moçin
Hall 10 – Differential Diagnosis from PAH to CTEPH
Time Hall 10
Differential Diagnosis from PAH to CTEPH
Moderators: Gül Öngen, Armağan Hazar
08:30 – 09:00 Opening (Introduction, learning objectives, expectations, pre-test)
Gül Öngen, Armağan Hazar
09:00 – 09:30 Epidemiology, clinical classification and differential diagnosis of PAH
Nesrin Moğulkoç
09:30 – 10:00 Epidemiology, diagnosis and risk factors of CTEPH
Zeynep Pınar Önen
10:00 – 10:30 Surgical treatment and balloon angioplasty for CTEPH
Bedrettin Yıldızeli
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:15 Medical treatment for CTEPH
Gülfer Okumuş
11:15 – 11:45 Case presentation- Interactive
Ersan Atahan
11:45 – 12:00 Post-test, feedback, certificate distribution and closing remarks
Gül Öngen, Armağan Hazar
Hall 11 – Cystic Fibrosis from Childhood to Adulthood
Time Hall 11
Cystic Fibrosis from Childhood to Adulthood
Moderators: Ebru Yalçın, Ayşen Bingöl
08:00 – 08:30 Opening
Ebru Yalçın, Ayşen Bingöl
08:30 – 08:45 Introduction, learning objectives, expectations, pre-test
Ebru Yalçın, Ayşen Bingöl
08:45 – 09:00 Current status of neonate screening for cytic fibrosis worldwide
Ayşen Bingöl
09:00 – 09:30 Cystic fibrosis, current status in neonate screening, follow up of screening positive baby in Turkey
Ebru Yalçın
09:30 – 10:00 Pulmonary disease in CF- from childhood to adulthood
Nagehan Emiralioğlu
10:00 – 10:30 Treatment of acute axacarbation
Ela Erdem Eralp
10:30-10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:00 Case presentation
Tuba Koçkar
11:00 – 11:30 Management of colonization, chronic infection
Sevgi Pekcan
11:30 – 12:00 Other treatment for pulmonary system
Arif Kut
12:00 – 12:30 End stage lung disease at CF, management at ICU, noninvasive ventilation treatment
Güzin Cinel
12:30-13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 13:50 Transplantation
Figen Gülen
13:50 – 14:10 New treatments
Uğur Özçelik
14:10 – 14:30 Non-pulmonary problems at CF
Saniye Girit
14:30 – 15:00 Transfer of CF patients to pulmonologists (for adults) and follow up during adulthood
Berrin Er
15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 – 15:30 Case presentation
Tuğba Şişmanlar
15:30 – 15:50 How should be a CF center?
Yasemin Gökdemir
15:50 – 16:10 Post-test, feedback, certificate distribution and closing remarks
Ebru Yalçın, Ayşen Bingöl
Hall 12 – Interactive Polysomnography Scoring
Time Hall 12
Interactive Polysomnography Scoring
Moderators: M. Ali Habeşoğlu, Bülent Çiftçi
08:00 – 08:30 Opening
M. Ali Habeşoğlu, Bülent Çiftçi
08:30 – 09:00 Introduction, learning objectives, expectations, pre-test
M. Ali Habeşoğlu, Bülent Çiftçi
09:00 – 09:15 Standards of a sleep center
Melike Bağnu Yüceege
09:15 – 09:30 Patient preparation for PSG
Aygül Güzel
09:30 – 09:50 Possible artefacts during recording (interactive)
Zeynep Zeren Uçar Hoşgör
09:50 – 10:30 Scoring sleep stages (interactive)
Tansu Ulukavak Çiftçi
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:10 Scoring arousals (interactive)
Nejat Altıntaş
11:10 – 11:45 Scoring respiratory events (interactive)
M. Ali Habeşoğlu
11:45 – 12:05 Scoring cardiac events (interactive)
Neşe Dursunoğlu
12:05 – 12:30 Scoring movements (interactive)
Ceyda Kirişoğlu
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 14:10 Scoring titration (interactive)
Bülent Çiftçi
14:10 – 14:30 Multiple sleep latency testing (MSLT) and wakefullness maintanance testing (WMT) ( interactive)
Sebahat Genç
14:30 – 15:00 PSG reporting (with AASM criteria)
Banu Gülbay
15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 – 15:50 Interpretation of PSG and polygraphy scorings -with case presentations (interactive)
Sezai Taşbakan
15:50 – 16:00 Post-test
15:30 – 16:30 Feedback, certificate distribution and closing remarks
M. Ali Habeşoğlu, Bülent Çiftçi
Hall 13 – Planning of a Scientific Research-Data from Kitchen to Table
Time Hall 13
Planning of a Scientific Research-Data from Kitchen to Table
Moderators: Ali Naycı, Özge Yılmaz
08:00 – 08:30 Opening, introduction, learning objectives, expectations, pre-test
Ali Naycı, Özge Yılmaz
08:30 – 09:00 Science philosophy
Cemal Güzel
09:00 – 09:30 Development of a research question and hypothesis
Zuhal Karakurt
09:30 – 10:00 Study designs and application fields: Cohort and cross-sectional study
Ahmet Demir
10:00 – 10:30 Study designs and application fields: case-control study
Ülkü Aka Aktürk
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:15 Management of a multi-center study
Zuhal Karakurt
11:15 – 11:45 Variables and measurements: Definition
Canan Demir
11:45 – 12:30 Error resource in research (Bias)
Pınar Ay
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 14:15 What is power analysis? How can sample size be calculated?
Seval Kul
14:15 – 15:00 Sample selection
Ayşe Bilge Öztürk
15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 – 15:45 Ethics in scientific research
Ali Naycı
15:45 – 16:00 Post-test, feedback, certificate distribution and closing remarks
Ali Naycı, Özge Yılmaz
Calista Hotel / Hall 14 – Basic Clinical Problems and Their Solutions
Time Calista Hotel / Hall 14
Basic Clinical Problems and Their Solutions
Moderators: Levent Tabak, Hatice Türker
08:00 – 08:30 Opening
Levent Tabak, Hatice Türker
08:30 – 09:00 Introduction, learning objectives, expectations, pre-test
Levent Tabak, Hatice Türker
09:00 – 09:30 Sarcoidosis, tubercolis, or lymphoma?
Oğuz Uzun
09:30 – 10:00 What is the biopsy for interstitial lung disease? When? Which biopsy?
Haluk Türktaş
10:00 – 10:30 How to cope with side effects of antifibrotic treatment for IPF?
Oya Kayacan
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:15 Approach for cystic pulmonary disorders
Gündeniz Altıay
11:15 – 11:45 Approach for dyspnea in neuromuscular disorders
Esen Kıyan
11:45 – 12:15 Is there any indication of PAH specific treatment for patients with Group 3 PHT?
İlknur Başyiğit
12:15 – 12:30 Discussion
Levent Tabak, Hatice Türker
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 14:00 Can pulmonary thromboembolism be treated at home?
Orhan Arseven
14:00 – 14:45 Discussion with case presentations
Eylem Sercan Özgür, Aylin Pıhtılı, Serhat Erol
14:45 – 15:00 Post-test, feedback, certificate distribution and closing remarks
Levent Tabak, Hatice Türker
Calista Hotel / Hall 15 – Emergencies in Pulmonary Medicine
Time Calista Hotel / Hall 15
Emergencies in Pulmonary Medicine
Moderators: Levent Erkan, Can Sevinç
08:00 – 08:30 Opening
Levent Erkan, Can Sevinç
08:30 – 09:00 Introduction, learning objectives, expectations, pre-test
Levent Erkan, Can Sevinç
09:00 – 09:30 A patient presenting with dyspnea to ER: cardiogenic or non-cardiogenic?
Mehmet Çelenk
09:30 – 10:00 Approach to pneumothorax according to pulmonary medicine
Hüseyin Yıldırım
10:00 – 10:30 Urgent diagnosis and treatment of pulmonary thromboembolism
Zeynep Pınar Önen
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:10 COPD exacarbation
Eylem Akpınar
11:10 – 11:45 Asthma exacarbation
Feyza Erkan
11:45 – 12:15 Community acquired pneumonia
Ege Balbay
12:15 – 12:45 Aprroach to exacarbation of interstitial lung disease
Göksel Altınışık Ergur
12:45 – 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 14:00 Approach to life-threatening hemoptysis
Onur Fevzi Erer
14:00 – 14:30 Approach to a patient with a foreign body aspiration history
Gülbanu Horzum, Hüseyin Melek
14:30 – 15:00 Approach to a patient with inhalation injury
Peri Arbak
15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 – 15:45 Diagnosis and early treatment of patients with sepsis at ER
Gökay Güngör
15:45 – 16:15 Approach to acute respiratory failure
Ezgi Özyılmaz
16:15 – 16:30 Post-test
Levent Erkan
16:30 – 16:45 Feedback, certificate distribution and closing remarks
Levent Erkan, Can Sevinç
Calista Hotel / Hall 16 – Assessment from A to Z in COPD and Pulmonary Rehabilitation
Time Calista Hotel / Hall 16
Assessment from A to Z in COPD and Pulmonary Rehabilitation
Moderators: Pınar Ergün, Birsen Mutlu
08:00 – 08:30 Opening
Pınar Ergün, Birsen Mutlu
08:30 – 09:00 Introduction, learning objectives, expectations, pre-test
Pınar Ergün, Birsen Mutlu
09:00 – 09:30 Assessment of exercise capacity with cases
Cardiopulmonary exercise testing (Cycling, treadmill)
Gaye Ulubay
09:30 – 10:00 How to build up a PR unit?
İpek Candemir
10:00 – 10:30 Would you like to learn and practice how to measure walking on the field? (6MWT, shuttle walk test)
Dicle Kaymaz
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:30 Why is dypnea so stubborn in COPD? Assessment of dyspnea and fatigue
Fatma Çifçi
11:30 – 12:00 How strong are you? Assessment of muscle function and strength
Deniz İnal İnce
12:00 – 12:30 Health status and questionairres- Be prectical and work for me!
Neslihan Durutürk
12:30-13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 14:00 Physical activity in COPD
Melda Sağlam
14:00 – 14:30 Preoperative assessment in COPD
Hatice Kılıç
14:30 – 15:00 Ok, what is new? New outcome measurements: functional tests, walking, balance
Naciye Vardar Yağlı
15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 – 15:30 What can be the ‘take home messages’?
Ebru Çalık Kütükçü
15:30 – 16:00 Post-test, feedback, certificate distribution and closing remarks
Pınar Ergün, Birsen Mutlu
Calista Hotel / Hall 17 – Management of Pulmonary Infections in Immunosuppressed Patients (with Case Presentations)
Time Calista Hotel / Hall 17
Management of Pulmonary Infections in Immunosuppressed Patients (with Case Presentations)
Moderators: Füsun Öner Eyüboğlu, Hüsnü Pullukçu
08:00 – 08:30 Opening
Füsun Öner Eyüboğlu, Hüsnü Pullukçu
08:30 – 09:00 Introduction, learning objectives, expectations, pre-test
Füsun Öner Eyüboğlu, Hüsnü Pullukçu
09:00 – 09:30 IS patient groups, immunodeficiency types and diagnostic approach
Ebru Çakır Edis
09:30 – 10:00 Radiology of pulmonary infection in IS patients
Çetin Atasoy
10:00 – 10:30 Antibacterial treatment modalities in IS patients
Hüsnü Pullukçu
10:30-10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:20 Pulmonary infection in neutropenic patient
Hüsnü Pullukçu
11:20 – 11:55 Pulmonary infection  in patients with bone marrow transplantation
Özlem Özdemir Kumbasar
11:55-12:30 Pulmonary infection in patients with solid organ transplantation
Pervin Korkmaz Ekren
12:30-13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 14:00 Fungal infections in IS patients
Abdullah Sayıner
14:00 – 14:30 CMV and other viral infections in IS patients
Meltem Taşbakan
14:30 – 15:00 Tuberculosis and other mycobacterial infections in IS patients
Füsun Öner Eyüboğlu
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 15:45 Post-test, feedback, certificate distribution and closing remarks
Füsun Öner Eyüboğlu, Hüsnü Pullukçu